Downloading Casinos are Reeking Havoc to Load Some RTG Casinos

25 replies • Last post
usUsne
Jackpot Winner!Jackpot Winner!
Usne's picture
Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 80
15 September 2010 - 2:35am

I noticed this problem had been occurring for a while, but I never experienced it until this last week.
I switched computers and installed a few RTG casinos that I like.
Then I attempted to install a new casino that I had not frequented.
After that, I received the following error message while trying to load another new (to me) RTG casino:

Installer Information
! A newer version of this application is already installed
on this computer. If you wish to install this version,
please uninstall the newer version first. Click OK to exit
the [installation] wizard.

There is no easy means to uninstall the newer version, as the error message does not name the shared app.
I will troubleshoot this on my own computer and see if I can find a solution.
In the meantime, if anyone has solved this, please advise.

Thanks in advance!

auCL-Ed
StaffStaff
CL-Ed's picture
Location: Sydney
Joined: 7 Sep 2007
Posts: 4573
Thanks given: 1111
Thanks received: 980
15 September 2010 - 3:14am
#1

Lucky Creek uses BetOnSoft software I think - so it would be "odd" if it was "accidentally" interfering with RTG casinos.

I wonder if the Lucky Creek casino is still playable for people who have the problem? If so it sounds like they could be deliberately disabling competing casinos. Not nice.

Always play it safe! Consult our list of rogue casinos and warnings before depositing.
Every comment you make in our forum earns you CLchips which can be used to buy real prizes in our CLchips shop!

rsCatFace
Silver PlayerSilver Player
CatFace's picture
Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 418
Thanks given: 45
Thanks received: 38
15 September 2010 - 10:51am
#2

I heard the same thing about RTG's new casino, Highnoon. Apparently, some players had all their account info deleted in all other RTGs, after they downloaded Highnoon. Again, luckily, I had no such issues, but then again, it sounds really, really strange that the casinos may affect each other in such a way based only on their shared software...

auCL-Ed
StaffStaff
CL-Ed's picture
Location: Sydney
Joined: 7 Sep 2007
Posts: 4573
Thanks given: 1111
Thanks received: 980
15 September 2010 - 10:32pm
#3

No problem with High Noon here either. It is possible that the RTG casinos use shared code on the same machine. It would make sense as it saves you from downloading the same thing multiple times.

Always play it safe! Consult our list of rogue casinos and warnings before depositing.
Every comment you make in our forum earns you CLchips which can be used to buy real prizes in our CLchips shop!

rsCatFace
Silver PlayerSilver Player
CatFace's picture
Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 418
Thanks given: 45
Thanks received: 38
16 September 2010 - 10:48am
#4

Then they're probably dealing with some serious bug in the system if it erases all info from other RTGs. But I guess they'll fix it soon enough.

cajimjimmy
NewbieNewbie
Joined: 19 Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 0
20 September 2010 - 4:28pm
#5

Hello, folks
I used to play at Club World casino, months ago. I got an email about High Noons $60 no deposit deal. I tried to install but it froze at the copying files portion with an "Error at 1606 could not access network location" . I tried other rtg sites and the sme thing occurred. Maybe they are blocking Canadians??

usUsne
Jackpot Winner!Jackpot Winner!
Usne's picture
Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 80
20 September 2010 - 6:57pm
#6

Hi Jim,

To my knowledge they are not blocking Canadians. This is happening to a lot of players lately. I am not quite sure what is going on. It would be nice if a rep from a RTG site could shed some light on this for us. Also if there is anything being done to rectify the problem.

Usne

rsCatFace
Silver PlayerSilver Player
CatFace's picture
Joined: 30 Jul 2010
Posts: 418
Thanks given: 45
Thanks received: 38
21 September 2010 - 10:53am
#7

Yes, I'd like to hear a word of two about this issue as well. Because now I dread whenever I want to sign up to a RTG casino that all info I have in other RTG casinos would be deleted. Needless to say, I haven't signed up to any, ever since I heard that this may happen.

auCL-Ed
StaffStaff
CL-Ed's picture
Location: Sydney
Joined: 7 Sep 2007
Posts: 4573
Thanks given: 1111
Thanks received: 980
22 September 2010 - 12:07pm
#8

Thanks for the tip jimjimmy, I'll ask a few casino reps and see if I can get an answer. The "unable to access network location" message sounds to me like it is trying to download a file from a web server somewhere and for whatever reason it can't get the file. Have you tried running the installer again a bit later?

Always play it safe! Consult our list of rogue casinos and warnings before depositing.
Every comment you make in our forum earns you CLchips which can be used to buy real prizes in our CLchips shop!

cajimjimmy
NewbieNewbie
Joined: 19 Sep 2010
Posts: 2
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 0
23 September 2010 - 5:41am
#9

I live in the country with no towers near so I am forced to use dial-up, I try not to use my turbo stick for downloads, I have never had trouble installing with dial-up.
I am unsure of the order I did this in but here are the details. I tried to install today it froze at copying files with cancel tab open, when I hit cancel it backs up what it installed and then goes to a retry or cancel tab with error1606 , I hit retry with the same result.
I tried SunPalace, (played there about 5 years ago), with same result.
I tried Clubworld with the turbo stick and the task manager open on applications, same result but I noticed two apps. of casinoworld both get to 99%(not responding).
I tried again with dialup and task manager while watching processes, Clubworld.exe.exe and 4 separate processes of msiexe.exe, I cancelled 2 that I thought shouldn't be there, both were running at about 6500k and same error window and freeze at copying files. Somewhere in my different attempts I just closed without hitting the cancel tab so it didn' backup that time to the error 1606 window, and at some point I got a message stating, cannot install program is already installing. I am not sure of the order all this occurred, I should have been writing it down as I went. I was going to give up and thats when I noticed the casinoworld icon on my desktop??? There was no message saying the install was finished or anything it was just there. Maybe you have some pull with the reps I usually don't have any success with them.
My thoughts are they think I am a "bonus abuser" and I am blocked or maybe a virus on my computer. I have been playing online poker and slots for about 10 years,(emphasis on poker, I don't know how you people win on slots but congrats). I would like to know what constitutes "bonus abuse" especially when I receive invitations for the bonus in my email. Why not try for a 100% bonus elsewhere anyway if you spend a whack in the casino with nothing happening? What's wrong with that? After playing for 10 years who is going to stay in the same casino anyway. I have played playtech, rtg and microgaming slots with a few small withdrawals on microgaming, and have lost thousands. Btw I deposited and lost it at 20 and 40 cent bets with not much happening again. Oh well, good luck people.

auCL-Ed
StaffStaff
CL-Ed's picture
Location: Sydney
Joined: 7 Sep 2007
Posts: 4573
Thanks given: 1111
Thanks received: 980
24 September 2010 - 1:42am
#10

jimjimmy, I think you can be confident that the casino is not targeting you personally. If they want to ban you they can quite easily without going to the trouble of making downloads fail and things like that.

Assuming that you have checked that you haven't run out of disk space or something like that, it sounds like with all the cancellations and use of task manager that something must have got screwed up. Have you tried completely uninstalling the casinos (and check for any leftover folders inside program files and delete them too), downloading again and installing from scratch?

I don't see a problem with getting bonuses from lots of different casinos. In fact I won a lot of money doing that a few years ago now. Smile

The casinos that tend to have a problem with it are the ones which have several casinos within the same group. If they see you taking the bonuses at a bunch of different casinos all in a short space of time then you might find yourself banned.

Always play it safe! Consult our list of rogue casinos and warnings before depositing.
Every comment you make in our forum earns you CLchips which can be used to buy real prizes in our CLchips shop!

usngophan
FreerollerFreeroller
ngophan's picture
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 5
12 December 2010 - 9:43pm
#11

noticed this problem had been occurring for a while, but I never experienced it until this last week.
I switched computers and installed a few RTG casinos that I like.
Then I attempted to install a new casino that I had not frequented.
After that, I received the following error message while trying to load another new (to me) RTG casino:

Installer Information
! A newer version of this application is already installed
on this computer. If you wish to install this version,
please uninstall the newer version first. Click OK to exit
the [installation] wizard.

There is no easy means to uninstall the newer version, as the error message does not name the shared app.
I will troubleshoot this on my own computer and see if I can find a solution.
In the meantime, if anyone has solved this, please advise.

Thanks in advance!

1 member gave thanks for this useful post: CL-Ed

auCL-Ed
StaffStaff
CL-Ed's picture
Location: Sydney
Joined: 7 Sep 2007
Posts: 4573
Thanks given: 1111
Thanks received: 980
13 December 2010 - 3:39am
#12

It sounds like RTG casinos must share some code that is installed on your PC. And when one casino installs a newer version of the code, the casinos using the older version of the same code won't install over the top of it.

So apart from contacting the casino that is giving you the error and asking them to update their code, then waiting for them to do it (who knows how long that will take), my suggestion would be:

- Note your usernames and passwords at each casino you have installed.
- Uninstall them all.
- Reinstall the ones you want - but install the casino that is giving you the error first.

That way the older version of the files should be installed first, then the casinos with the newer version will probably overwrite it, but the install should proceed and you should hopefully be able to play at all of them.

Always play it safe! Consult our list of rogue casinos and warnings before depositing.
Every comment you make in our forum earns you CLchips which can be used to buy real prizes in our CLchips shop!

usngophan
FreerollerFreeroller
ngophan's picture
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 5
13 December 2010 - 5:25am
#13

I am in the process of doing that just now. Thanks for the info!

1 member gave thanks for this useful post: PiratPunk

auCL-Ed
StaffStaff
CL-Ed's picture
Location: Sydney
Joined: 7 Sep 2007
Posts: 4573
Thanks given: 1111
Thanks received: 980
20 December 2010 - 4:33am
#14

How did you go ngophan? Did reinstalling with the oldest one first work?

Always play it safe! Consult our list of rogue casinos and warnings before depositing.
Every comment you make in our forum earns you CLchips which can be used to buy real prizes in our CLchips shop!

usUsne
Jackpot Winner!Jackpot Winner!
Usne's picture
Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 80
22 December 2010 - 5:15pm
#15

I have not heard as of late players having issues with downloading RTG casinos. I am hoping they have rectified this problem for the most part. I would think that the software would make it top priority, given that players are having such download issues.

In all reality i don't think the casino themselves understand why its happening from a tech angle. It is the software that should really step up to the plate and offer suggestions or at least let players know it i being worked on.

I think if it continues to happen i will email RTG software directly and ask them what is being done to resolve it.

Usne

dkPiratPunk
NewbieNewbie
PiratPunk's picture
Joined: 3 Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 0
5 February 2011 - 8:52am
#16

Hey All.
I just read all this here you are talking about,and i'm sorry to tell you,IT'S STILL GOING ON.
I ran into the problem,i think 3 week ago,when i tryed to download a RTG Casino that i haven't played in for quite awhile (slotmadness) and i got the message that "a newer version is already installed....."
I knew that there wasn't any newer version,but i started looking anyway,because the message showed up every time i tryed to install the casino. There was/is no newer version,and i got so irrated and tired about it,that i took the easy way out, dropped the idea about playing at SlotMadness.
Thought it was something only i had problem with,until i read about it here.
Have anyone found a solution ?

A Danish PiratPunk Pirate

usUsne
Jackpot Winner!Jackpot Winner!
Usne's picture
Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 80
5 February 2011 - 1:45pm
#17

I have a problem on one casino in particular. Thought i would go back and see if i could download it after the 10th time.Still the same thing thats happening to you pirat.

Really strange. Has to be an issue with RTG. I would think that would be top priority to fix or at least come up with a solution for players.

Usne

dkPiratPunk
NewbieNewbie
PiratPunk's picture
Joined: 3 Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Thanks given: 1
Thanks received: 0
5 February 2011 - 2:16pm
#18

Your right about that,very strange behavior,i think.
One should think (also in there own interest) that they would work hard to solve the problem,whith seems to be real. Some people at RTG must have heard about this,i can't beleave that none have.
Thanks for your feedback.
Pirat Pirate

usngophan
FreerollerFreeroller
ngophan's picture
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 5
5 February 2011 - 8:30pm
#19

Problem solved. I "uninstalled" each RTG casino I had on my computer, one at a time. After each uninstall, I attempted to install the RTG setup that hung up on "newer version already installed". Once I reached the point where the buggy RTG casino program loaded, I continued to play a different RTG casino each day, installing each, one at a time. I have had no more occurrences of the "newer version already installed". NOTE: I used REVO UNINSTALLER to do a complete uninstall of the programs.

2 members gave thanks for this useful post: CL-Ed, Savannah

usUsne
Jackpot Winner!Jackpot Winner!
Usne's picture
Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 80
18 February 2011 - 5:27pm
#20

Thanks for the update ngophan. Can i ask you what REVO is? Is that a special program you purchased or is it free? I know alot of these casinos can be hard to completely uninstall and get hungup somewhere within your files.

Usne

1 member gave thanks for this useful post: Savannah

usngophan
FreerollerFreeroller
ngophan's picture
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 5
19 February 2011 - 1:12am
#21

REVO UNINSTALLER is a freeware utility that was recommended to me by a computer geek friend. With REVO, you can uninstall any software completely. For casino software, I use the expert setting which COMPLETELY removes the software. Works like a charm!

usSavannah
Bronze PlayerBronze Player
Savannah's picture
Joined: 30 Oct 2010
Posts: 232
Thanks given: 40
Thanks received: 29
19 February 2011 - 8:58am
#22

Oh ngophan you have made my day! I have been dreading the chore of uninstalling some of these casinos. I noticed my laptop lagging on downloads etc.

I'm uninstalling away right now! Thanks for the tip!

usSavannah
Bronze PlayerBronze Player
Savannah's picture
Joined: 30 Oct 2010
Posts: 232
Thanks given: 40
Thanks received: 29
19 February 2011 - 9:13am
#23

You can also see that many of the casinos share the same files and so many are left over after the uninstall. This Revo Unistaller deletes all those hidden files. LOVE IT!

usUsne
Jackpot Winner!Jackpot Winner!
Usne's picture
Joined: 19 Mar 2010
Posts: 725
Thanks given: 57
Thanks received: 80
19 February 2011 - 4:09pm
#24

Oh wow that is absolutely awesome info! My lap has been laggin so bad lately. I hope using this program will help.

Thanks i really appreciate the tip!

usngophan
FreerollerFreeroller
ngophan's picture
Joined: 12 Dec 2010
Posts: 7
Thanks given: 0
Thanks received: 5
19 February 2011 - 6:09pm
#25

I really like REVO. I always use the "Advanced" setting. After dozens of uninstalls, I have not yet seen any ill effects. If anything, I believe it really helps to keep my computer in better condition. I tried several other utilities over the years, but this one is the best.

Share this